KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

intercostal or substernal recession

Polish translation: recesje w okolicy międzyżebrowej lub podmostkowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intercostal or substernal recession
Polish translation:recesje w okolicy międzyżebrowej lub podmostkowej
Entered by: IwonaWoj

06:08 Sep 19, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / raport medycznoprawny; po
English term or phrase: intercostal or substernal recession
Child was admitted to the neopnatal unit and had nasal flaring plus intercostal or substernal recession of the chest but good air entry on both sides.
IwonaWoj
United Kingdom
recesje w okolicy międzyżebrowej lub podmostkowej
Explanation:
recesje w okolicy międzyżebrowej lub podmostkowej
Selected response from:

Marlena Dobosz
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3recesje w okolicy międzyżebrowej lub podmostkowej
Marlena Dobosz
3 -1międzyżebrowych i zamostkowych recesji
Vaddy Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
in case this helps to expand search termsliz askew

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
międzyżebrowych i zamostkowych recesji


Explanation:
Pieczątka organizatora Egzaminu Państwowego Państwowa Komisja ...
www.ckppip.edu.pl/doki/Zadania_egz_sesji_wiosennej2009.pdf
A. VI-VIII przestrzeń międzyżebrowa w linii pachowej tylnej, ...... D. bóle zamostkowe, drętwienie kończyn górnych, zaburzenia widzenia. Zadanie 131. ...

Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlena Dobosz: raczej 'podmostkowych'
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recesje w okolicy międzyżebrowej lub podmostkowej


Explanation:
recesje w okolicy międzyżebrowej lub podmostkowej

Marlena Dobosz
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: in case this helps to expand search terms

Reference information:
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/simplepage.cfm?ID=1422917683
Recession is a clinical sign of respiratory distress which occurs as increasingly negative intrathoracic pressures cause indrawing of part of the chest. Note that it is also a function of the rigidity of the chest wall; thus, although sternal recession is a sign of severe respiratory distress in young children or neonates, it would not occur in adults because the structures are much more bony.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-19 07:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you also have

retraction

Intercostal retractions | Causes, Considerations, and Home Care ...
www.healthline.com/adamcontent/intercostal-retractions - Cached
Intercostal retractions are the inward movement of the muscles between the ribs as a result of reduced pressure in the chest cavity. The movements are usually a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-19 07:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infant respiratory distress syndrome: Definition from Answers.com
www.answers.com › Library › Science - Cached
13 Feb 2009 – infant respiratory distress syndrome ( ′infənt ′resprə′törē ... tachycardia, chest wall retractions (recession), expiratory grunting, nasal flaring ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-19 07:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PRZEGLĄD CHIRURGII DZIECIĘCEJ
Back


Content: Volume 4, Issue 1, 2009 Next Article Previous Article

OPIS PRZYPADKU / CASE REPORT
Zdwojenie przełyku u niemowlęcia – opis przypadku
Oesophageal duplication cyst in an infant – case report
Wojciech Walas, Aleksandra Jasińska, Andrzej Kamiński, Marcin Rawicz, Ireneusz Bogusz, Krzysztof Stempniewicz,
Streszczenie Opisano przypadek ośmiomiesięcznej dziewczynki przyjętej do szpitala z powodu zaburzeń oddychania, w przebiegu których wystąpiła niewydolność oddechowa. Stwierdzono u niej guz szyi. Konieczna była intubacja i wentylacja mechaniczna. Wykonano badanie ultrasonograficzne, tomografię komputerową, badania wziernikowe przełyku i krtani, badanie cytologiczne treści pobranej przy pomocy biopsji cienkoigłowej oraz badania laboratoryjne krwi. Badania te umożliwiły lokalizację, nie doprowadziły jednak do postawienia jednoznacznego rozpoznania pochodzenia guza, który w czasie operacji okazał się torbielowatym zdwojeniem przełyku. Rozpoznanie to zostało potwierdzone badaniem histopatologicznym. Przebieg pooperacyjny był powikłany wystąpieniem objawów zespołu Hornera i dysfunkcją struny głosowej po operowanej stronie, które szybko ustąpiły. Dziecko zostało w stanie dobrym wypisane do domu. W dyskusji zwrócono uwagę na trudności w różnicowaniu guzów szyi u dzieci, potrzebę uwzględniania zdwojeń przewodu pokarmowego w diagnostyce różnicowej oraz konieczność umieszczenia dziecka z guzem szyi w ośrodku wielospecjalistycznym.
Słowa kluczowe guz szyi, niemowlę, zdwojenie przełyku
Abstract Oesophageal duplication cysts are very rare in the infancy, but they may present with life-threatening respiratory distress that is caused by compression of the airway. We present a case of an 8-month-old girl, in whom a such cyst caused severe airway obstruction and respiratory distress. The girl was admitted to the paediatric intensive care unit because of severe respiratory distress, rib retractions and stridor, requiring immediate intubation and ventilatory support. Ultrasonography, bronchoscopy and CT scan revealed a cervical cyst filled with dense fluid. The tumour was surgically removed and recognised as the duplication of the oesophagus. Differential diagnosis of a cervical tumour in childhood should include an oesophageal duplication cyst. Although children with oesophageal duplication cysts are asymptomatic during first period of life, symptoms may appear suddenly, and may cause severe respiratory distress. Because of difficult diagnosis, children cysts located within the cervical region should be treated in specialized centres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-19 08:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/medical:_cardiol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-19 08:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaciąganie międzyżebrzy
Tłumaczenie (angielski): retraction of intercostal spaces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-19 08:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retractions (of the chest muscles) > zaciąganie (ścian ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2490858 - Cached
One translation of the English term retractions (of the chest muscles) in ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48