KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

surgical opening

Polish translation: tu: pole operacyjne


18:46 Feb 26, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: surgical opening
The device also enhanced visibility by
providing an ancillary light source that could be directed into the
surgical opening.Without these devices, surgeons would come up
with their own ways to get more light into a surgical opening
(for example, have a nurse shine a separate light into the opening).

Jakoś nigdzie nie mogę tego znaleźć. Ma to jakiś specjalistyczny termin?

Dzięki z góry!!
warsaw_guy
Polish translation:tu: pole operacyjne
Explanation:
W sensie dosłownym chodzi rzecz jasna o ten otwarty kawałek brzucha (lub czegoś innego) :)
Selected response from:

M_Stojek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tu: pole operacyjne
M_Stojek
5rana operacyjna
Magdalena Wysztygiel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rana operacyjna


Explanation:
j.w.


Magdalena Wysztygiel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1078

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tu: pole operacyjne


Explanation:
W sensie dosłownym chodzi rzecz jasna o ten otwarty kawałek brzucha (lub czegoś innego) :)

M_Stojek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Tłumaczenie mniej dosłowne, ale lepiej brzmiące w podanym kontekście.
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec: też mi bardziej pasuje
3 days14 hrs

agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
13 days