KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

hypergraphia

Polish translation: hipergrafia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hypergraphia
Polish translation:hipergrafia
Entered by: Polangmar

21:25 Feb 26, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hypergraphia
This embraces changes of personality and associations with psychiatric disorders such as depression, mania, and psychoses, in general, but must also embrace changes in a person’s approach to cultural phenomena—hence the interest in hyperreligiosity and a related phenomenon, hypergraphia, the tendency toward extensive and often repetitive writing, seen in some neuropsychiatric conditions.
DorotaLondon
hipergrafia
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-26 21:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zmiany neurodegeneracyjne w płatach skroniowych, na przykład w przebiegu otępienia czołowo-skroniowego, mogą powodować zwiększoną potrzebę pisania (hipergrafia) lub mówienia, która jednak na ogół nie ma związku z jakością.
http://www.wbc.poznan.pl/Content/167195/index.pdf
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hipergrafiaPolangmar
3hipergrafia
Joanna Kulig


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipergrafia


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-26 21:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zmiany neurodegeneracyjne w płatach skroniowych, na przykład w przebiegu otępienia czołowo-skroniowego, mogą powodować zwiększoną potrzebę pisania (hipergrafia) lub mówienia, która jednak na ogół nie ma związku z jakością.
http://www.wbc.poznan.pl/Content/167195/index.pdf

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Kulig: znalazlam to samo zrodlo, jednak Adobe Reader zastrajkowal... pozdrawiam.
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hipergrafia


Explanation:
moze po prostu tak, jest sporo przykładów. Na poczatku pomyslalam o grafomanii, ale w jezyku polskim ma zupelnie inny wydźwięk/znaczenie...

Example sentence(s):
  • Hipergrafia to medyczny termin na chorobliwą i kompulsywną potrzebę nieustannego pisania.

    Reference: http://czytowszystko.blogspot.com/2011/10/psychologia-hiperg...
    Reference: http://czytelnia.onet.pl/7,100,100,2147641,200020530,1,forum...
Joanna Kulig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16