KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

fingertip

Polish translation: koniuszek palca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fingertip
Polish translation:koniuszek palca
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

14:54 Nov 1, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / opis patentowy terapia HFSR
English term or phrase: fingertip
niby oczywiste, ale nie jestem w stanie wymyślić niczego w tym kontekście. Chodzi o to, że ilość leku w kremie, żelu itd. powinna mieścić się na końcówce palca?

Kontekst:

The topical pharmaceutical compositions, e. g. in the form of creams, emulsion-gels or gels may be applied
once, twice or three times daily, but also more frequent daily applications such as 5 to 10 times a day are possible
provided that the symptoms of HFSR are eliminated or avoided. The dosage may be variable, in function of the severity of the HFSR symptoms, or the cycles or dosages of the MKI therapeutic treatment. One fingertip per hand or foot per application is recommended.
Jan Wais
Poland
koniuszek palca
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much fo the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2koniuszek palca
Frank MacroJanus
3 +1opuszek
Anna Grabowska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opuszek


Explanation:
na opuszku palca?

Anna Grabowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: A, dzięki :-) Zmyliło mnie, bo palec u stopy to "toe" a nie "finger". Dziękuję bardzo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: opuszKA :)) || Na zdrowie! :) .. i pocieszę, że kiedyś też tak myślałem, gorzej - kłóciłem się, że hej! :))
2 hrs
  -> W życiu!!!:) Całe życie myślałam że mówi się "opuszek", a nie "opuszka". Może "opuszek" to jakiś regionalizm albo...familiaryzm? Dziękuję za sprostowanie - jednak człowiek uczy się całe życie:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koniuszek palca


Explanation:
Why not?

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thank you so much fo the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: I do believe that your answer is more appropriate since the fingertip is used here as say - a device :) for administration; otherwise I'm wrong, reading this obscure sentence from the context :) || opuszKA :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing this out. This is what I think too, although I am otherwise enamored with opuszek.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: IMO.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dimitar. We often say take a dab of cream on your finger. This is the exact dose that fits on a fingertip.