KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

Gerdy's tubercle

Polish translation: guzek Gerdy\'ego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gerdy\'s tubercle
Polish translation:guzek Gerdy\'ego
Entered by: Anneka

11:24 Nov 8, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ortopedia
English term or phrase: Gerdy's tubercle
Fragment raportu z przeprowadzonej w US operacji kolana obejmującej m.in. rekonstrukcję więzadła krzyżowego przedniego:
"I now proceeded to reconstruct the ligament to the knee by splitting the fascia lata graft, which was anchored a Gerdy's tubercle and running one limb of it under the lateral collateral ligament and anchoring it with a suture anchor at the over the top position creating the extraarticular ACL reconstruction."
Nie bardzo wiem również jak przetłumaczyć "running one limb of it under..."
Będę wdzięczna za pomoc :)
Anneka
Poland
guzek Gerdy'ego
Explanation:
Tubercle to guzek.

http://www.gamed.com.pl/podraznienie_powiezi_szerokiej_na_gu...
Selected response from:

SylwiaE
Spain
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guzek Gerdy'ego
SylwiaE
3guzek Gerdy'egoapasz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerdy's tubercle
guzek Gerdy'ego


Explanation:
Tubercle to guzek.

http://www.gamed.com.pl/podraznienie_powiezi_szerokiej_na_gu...


SylwiaE
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerdy's tubercle
guzek Gerdy'ego


Explanation:
tak myślę, potwierdzenia w linku

https://www.google.pl/search?q= guzek Gerdy'ego&ie=utf-8&oe=...

apasz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rzeczywiście, dziękuję.