KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

substrate

Polish translation: podłoże


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substrate
Polish translation:podłoże
Entered by: Karolina Cywka

22:55 Aug 31, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medycyna (kardiologia)
English term or phrase: substrate
The development of initial hyperplasia provides the substrate for subsequent atherosclerosis which may lead to occlusion of vein grafts; however this may not develop for many years. Therefore, we may not see a statistical benefit (reduction in occlusion) at the six month or one year time point
Karolina Cywka
Poland
podłoże
Explanation:
Here, substrate is used figuratively as the basis, the point of departure for further disease development.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1podłoże
Frank MacroJanus
3substratxxxGeorge BuLah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podłoże


Explanation:
Here, substrate is used figuratively as the basis, the point of departure for further disease development.


Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1186
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redoktor
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Luki.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substrat


Explanation:
może tak ? - jako bezpieczne użycie słowa, które pochodzi z łaciny i lokuje się we wszystkich językach nowożytnych korzystających z alfabetu łacińskiego

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 110