self-referred group

Polish translation: grupa pacjentów zgłaszających się samodzielnie

09:51 Jul 15, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: self-referred group
Intestinal and behavioural pathologies may have occurred together by chance, reflecting a selection bias in a self-referred group; however, the uniformity of the intestinal pathological changes and the fact that previous studies have found intestinal dysfunction in children with autistic-spectrum disorders, suggests that the connection is real and reflects a unique disease process.

Self-referred grup vs. control group? Dobrze się domyślam? Dziękuję!
Epcia33
Polish translation:grupa pacjentów zgłaszających się samodzielnie
Explanation:
a nie wybranych losowo
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grupa pacjentów zgłaszających się samodzielnie
Bubz
3grupa samoskierowanych pacjentów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1za wskazaniem/wyborem
geopiet
1grupa dobrowolnych (pacjentów)
geopiet


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
grupa dobrowolnych (pacjentów)


Explanation:
Abstract in English

AIM OF THE STUDY:
We aimed to determine the pattern of drug use and the affective demographic factors in addicts in self-referred drug rehabilitation centers in Khuzestan province.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28155984

-------

Abstract in Polish

CEL PRACY:
Określenie długoterminowych wzorców używania narkotyków i wpływających na nie czynników demograficznych u osób uzależnionych, dobrowolnie leczonych w ośrodkach leczenia uzależnień w prowincji Chuzestan

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28155984#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-15 20:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results. Patients with minor injuries are generally people aged 11–40 years (66.7%; 100) self-referred to ED (92.7%; 139)

Wyniki. Pacjenci z niewielką urazowością to najczęściej osoby w wieku 11–40 lat (66,7%; 100) zgłaszające się do SOR samodzielnie (92,7%; 139

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/305181070_Analysis_...'_with_minor_injuries_attendance_to_the_Emergency_Department

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 407

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
za wskazaniem/wyborem


Explanation:
I) Obalony i oddalony zarzut o mylące i nieodpowiedzialne opisanie procesu przyjmowania dzieci do badań/publikacji

Zarzut o sugerowaniu w publikacji, że przyjęcie opisanych 12 dzieci miało charakter rutynowego kierowania dzieci do Szpitala Royal Free (rytunowo, czyli m.in. bez wpływu lekarzy z danego szpitala) był zupełnie bezzasadny. Publikacja jednoznacznie opisuje proces przyjmowania dzieci jeden po drugim („consecutively referred”) na podstawie zbieżnych klinicznych symptomów gastrologicznych i behawioralnych i obserwacji rodziców, przy czym autorzy podkreślili, że dzieci były kierowane właśnie do tego szpitala i tej grupy specjalistów za wskazaniem/wyborem rodziców („self-referred group”) co odzwierciedla „skrzywienie” w porównania do rytunowej selekcji pacjentów („selection bias”) [taki opis nie wyklucza wpływu lekarzy na kierowanie dzieci do danego lekarza w danym specjalistycznym szpitalu]. Wybrane cytaty:

Fragmenty publikacji Lancet 1998: “consecutively referred to the department of Paediatric Gastroenterology with a history of a pervasive developmental disorder with loss of acquired skills and intestinal symptoms (diarrhoea, abdominal pain, bloating and food intolerance)” … “We describe a pattern of colitis and ileal-lymphoid-nodular hyperplasia in children with developmental disorders. Intestinal and behavioural pathologies may have occurred together by chance, reflecting a selection bias in a self-referred group; however the uniformity of the intestinal pathological changes and the fact that previous studies have found intestinal dysfunction in children with autistic-spectrum disorders, suggests that the connection is real and reflects a unique disease

https://faktyoszczepieniach.wordpress.com/saga-wakefielda/sa...
.”

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 407

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grupa samoskierowanych pacjentów


Explanation:
That is, referred by themselves, not by others.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1349

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupa pacjentów zgłaszających się samodzielnie


Explanation:
a nie wybranych losowo

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search