KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

expected life

Polish translation: okres klinicznej trwalosci


06:08 Mar 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: expected life
Endoproteza stawu biodrowego
Samo "life" tutaj np. http://www.hta.pl/endoprotezy2002.pdf
nazwane jest "przezywalnoscia", wlasnie w odniesieniu do protezy. Nie mam pewnosci. Moze lepiej "oczekiwany okres uzytkownia/trwalosci"?

Adverse Effects
· While the expected life of total hip replacement components is difficult to estimate, it is finite. These components are made of foreign materials which are placed within the body for the potential restoration of mobility or reduction of pain. However, due to the many biological, mechanical and physicochemical factors which affect these devices but cannot be evaluated in vivo, the components cannot be expected to indefinitely withstand the activity level and loads of normal healthy bone.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:okres klinicznej trwalosci
Explanation:
Wprawdzie w znalezionym przeze mnie tekscie chodzi o "durability", ale mysle, ze to to samo.
Selected response from:

magry
Grading comment
Biore "klinicznej"
Dziekuje Wam bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przewidywany okres trwałościamat
3okres klinicznej trwalosci
magry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przewidywany okres trwałości


Explanation:
WNT E-P

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okres klinicznej trwalosci


Explanation:
Wprawdzie w znalezionym przeze mnie tekscie chodzi o "durability", ale mysle, ze to to samo.


    Reference: http://www.medsport.pl/ortopedia/archiwum06/varia
magry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Biore "klinicznej"
Dziekuje Wam bardzo!