KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

sectioned

Polish translation: detencja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sectioned
Polish translation:detencja
Entered by: magdat

21:08 Dec 1, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sectioned
Compulsory admission to hospital referred to as ‘sectioning’. When this happens, a person who is ‘sectioned’ loses some of the rights that voluntary and informal patients have.
mental health
magdat
detencja
Explanation:
rzadko używane słowo na przymusowy pobyt w szpitalu psychiatrycznym
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
wlasnie jesli o ten element braku przyzwolenia na osadzenie w szpitalu w razie potrzeby chodzi, moze ta detencja lepiej to oddaje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1detencja
Piotr Sawiec
4 -1odizolowac/izolacja
Dorota Crates


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
odizolowac/izolacja


Explanation:
Wg slownika - "sectioned" w medycynie to umiescic w szpitalu psychiatrycznym. Z tego co wiem to izolacja od otoczenia i obserwacja. Ja bym uzyla izolacja

Dorota Crates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marta Chmielowiec: no tak, ale tu dochodzi jeszcze element (częściowego) ubezwłasnowolnienia
9 mins

disagree  Hanna Burdon: Detencja szpitalna nie wymaga izolacji od otoczenia.
3977 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detencja


Explanation:
rzadko używane słowo na przymusowy pobyt w szpitalu psychiatrycznym

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
wlasnie jesli o ten element braku przyzwolenia na osadzenie w szpitalu w razie potrzeby chodzi, moze ta detencja lepiej to oddaje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
3977 days