KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

brick and mortar funding

Polish translation: finansowanie z majątku trwałego / metoda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brick and mortar funding
Polish translation:finansowanie z majątku trwałego / metoda
Entered by: AgnieszkaR

12:03 Dec 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Managed Care: USA
English term or phrase: brick and mortar funding
Brick and mortar funding through bnd initiatives and special health center capital expansion allotments may be available along with special appropriations for statewide development of CHCs and safety net infrastructures.
AgnieszkaR
finansowanie z majątku trwałego / metoda "cegly i zaprawy murarskiej"
Explanation:
taka definicje podaje Kozierkiewicz
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finansowanie z majątku trwałego / metoda "cegly i zaprawy murarskiej"
bartek
3finansowanie (budowy) gabinetuMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finansowanie z majątku trwałego / metoda "cegly i zaprawy murarskiej"


Explanation:
taka definicje podaje Kozierkiewicz

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finansowanie (budowy) gabinetu


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/brickandmortar.asp
A traditional "street-side" business that deals with its customers face to face in an office or store that the business owns or rents. Web-based businesses usually have lower costs and greater flexibility than brick-and-mortar operations.

przykład: The local grocery store and the corner bank are examples of "brick and mortar" companies.

mam wrażenie, że chodzi o finansowanie budowy gabinetu, siedziby na gabinety, etc.

wg powyższej definicji 'brick and mortar business' to firma, która działa w sposób tradycyjny, "przez ladę" -- fizycznie prowadzi kontakt z klientem, ma biuro, halę, stoiska, nie tylko przez telefon, Internet, handel obwoźny, obnośny, etc.

tak przynajmniej to rozumiem

brick-and-mor·tar ( brīk ' ənd-môr ' tər ) adj. Located or serving consumers in
a physical facility as distinct from providing remote, especially.
www.answers.com/topic/brick-and-mortar

JupiterResearch analyst Patti Freeman Evans says brick-and-mortar stores that
also sell online — like Two Jakes — are part of a growing trend.
www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/ emarketing/article.php/3489986


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-22 12:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może kogoś to naprowadzi na sposób oddania to lepszy niż moja propozycja, która mi samemu nie do końca się podoba

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59