KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

nursing home vs residential home

Polish translation: dom opieki / dom spokojnej starości/dom seniora


11:37 Nov 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / home care
English term or phrase: nursing home vs residential home
Czym dokladnie roznia sie te dwa terminy? Chodzi oczywiscie o opieke nad pacjentem
Sepinroth
United Kingdom
Polish translation:dom opieki / dom spokojnej starości/dom seniora
Explanation:
nursing home - dom opieki

Zapewnia opiekę pielęgniarską na miejscu i jest przeznaczony dla osób z przewlekłymi problemami ze zdrowiem, wymagającymi stałej opieki lekarskiej.

A drugi to praktycznie rodzaj pensjonatu, dla osób raczej samodzielnych i w miarę zdrowych.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dom opieki / dom spokojnej starości/dom seniora
Andrzej Lejman
3dom opieki vs dom spokojnej strarościRobert Foltyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dom opieki / dom spokojnej starości/dom seniora


Explanation:
nursing home - dom opieki

Zapewnia opiekę pielęgniarską na miejscu i jest przeznaczony dla osób z przewlekłymi problemami ze zdrowiem, wymagającymi stałej opieki lekarskiej.

A drugi to praktycznie rodzaj pensjonatu, dla osób raczej samodzielnych i w miarę zdrowych.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Jude
5 hrs

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dom opieki vs dom spokojnej strarości


Explanation:
Propozycja, która nie zawsze będzie pasować, bo residential home nie zawsze musi byc dla 'the elderly'.

Nursing home - a long-term healthcare facility that provides full-time care and medical treatment for people who are unable to take care of themselves

Rest (Residential) Home is an institution that provides resident beds and personal care services for persons who are normally able to manage activities of daily living.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44