KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

primary health condition

Polish translation: schorzenie podstawowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary health condition
Polish translation:schorzenie podstawowe
Entered by: akkek

12:42 Aug 18, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: primary health condition
What is your primary health condition? - pytanie zadawane w trakcie składania wniosku o Employment and Support Allowance (zasiłek z tytułu niezdolności do pracy)
akkek
United Kingdom
schorzenie podstawowe
Explanation:
"In short, a "serious health condition" entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition (...)"
http://www.faegre.co.uk/showarticle.aspx?Show=8940


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2010-08-18 13:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj o 'health condition'==choroba.
http://research.dwp.gov.uk/asd/asd5/WP45.pdf
Tutaj np. cukrzyca jako 'primary health condition':
https://www.phbe.org.uk/data-collection-instruments/med-reco...
http://research.dwp.gov.uk/asd/asd5/summ2009-2010/644summ.pd...
http://www.wales.nhs.uk/sites3/Documents/245/Nurse_Director_...
http://www.onenortheast.co.uk/lib/liDownload/13223/AHRB Eval...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję za dobrą propozycję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3schorzenie podstawowe
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4 -1ogólny stan zdrowia
Adrian Liszewski


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ogólny stan zdrowia


Explanation:
z dośw.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: propozycja nie trafna w tym kontekście, ale dziękuję za chęć pomocy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Tutaj 'health condition' to 'choroba'.
11 mins

disagree  Michal Berski: nie w tym kontekście
3 hrs
  -> z bólem muszę przyznać że macie rację.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schorzenie podstawowe


Explanation:
"In short, a "serious health condition" entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition (...)"
http://www.faegre.co.uk/showarticle.aspx?Show=8940


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2010-08-18 13:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj o 'health condition'==choroba.
http://research.dwp.gov.uk/asd/asd5/WP45.pdf
Tutaj np. cukrzyca jako 'primary health condition':
https://www.phbe.org.uk/data-collection-instruments/med-reco...
http://research.dwp.gov.uk/asd/asd5/summ2009-2010/644summ.pd...
http://www.wales.nhs.uk/sites3/Documents/245/Nurse_Director_...
http://www.onenortheast.co.uk/lib/liDownload/13223/AHRB Eval...

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
dziękuję za dobrą propozycję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: tak, myślałem też nad główną dolegliwością, ale choroba podstawowa będzie tu chyba lepsza
3 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
4 hrs

agree  Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
13 hrs