KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Instruments

double extracted face mask

Polish translation: podwójna maska twarzowa z odprowadzaniem gazu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double extracted face mask
Polish translation:podwójna maska twarzowa z odprowadzaniem gazu
Entered by: Polangmar

15:35 Dec 21, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / anastezjologia
English term or phrase: double extracted face mask
Jest to rodzaj maski zalecanej przy podawaniu podtlenku azotu, jak w zdaniu:

„The use of **double extracted face masks** and a sufficiently high level of ventilation (20 times per hour) must ensure that the mean concentration remains below the set MAC value (Maximal Allowable Concentration, 50 ppm or 152 mg/m³)."

Nie jestem pewna, czy ten termin jest poprawny - cały tekst jest pisany niezbyt zgrabną angielszczyzną.
Paunitka
Poland
podwójna maska twarzowa z odprowadzaniem gazu
Explanation:
Jest to podwójna maska twarzowa podłączona do układu odprowadzania gazu.

In modern machines there is a sort of double mask (see photo) where the outside mask is connected to a vacuum machine to suck away the waste gas - you wouldn't want your dentist to get a face full of N2O...
http://www.dentalfearcentral.org/laughing_gas.html

The double mask, a new concept for local scavenging of anaesthetic gases escaping around face masks and from endotracheal tubes, is described. The system consists of a flexible silicone mask into which the anaesthetic gas mixture is led through a flow distributor which is necessary for adequate scavenging. A rigid transparent polysulphone shell surrounds the inner mask, and escaping gas is evacuated via the 3-4 mm slot between the two masks by a fan, centrally located outside the operating-room. With this system, the anaesthetist's exposure to nitrous oxide during mask anaesthesia was reduced...
http://tinyurl.com/3yyefmf

a. Niektórzy producenci wytwarzają maski podwójne, lub maski w masce...
http://www.sedacja.pl/?s=29
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki, tekst polecial z Twoja wersja :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1maska twarzowa z podwójnym systemem odprowadzania gazu
Michal Berski
4 -2podwójna maska twarzowa z odprowadzaniem gazuPolangmar


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maska twarzowa z podwójnym systemem odprowadzania gazu


Explanation:
mam wrażenie, że chodzi o to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 godz. (2010-12-22 13:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sedacja.pl/?s=29
http://www.swiat-zdrowia.pl/leki/entonox-9337

w linkach piszą tez o masce podwójnej, nie wyjaśniając o co chodzi

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Podwójna jest maska, a nie system - poza tym nie "system" (nadużywane słowo-wytrych), bo chodzi tu o podłączenie do urządzenia odsysającego gaz.
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje za nieświadome poparcie merytoryczne

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
podwójna maska twarzowa z odprowadzaniem gazu


Explanation:
Jest to podwójna maska twarzowa podłączona do układu odprowadzania gazu.

In modern machines there is a sort of double mask (see photo) where the outside mask is connected to a vacuum machine to suck away the waste gas - you wouldn't want your dentist to get a face full of N2O...
http://www.dentalfearcentral.org/laughing_gas.html

The double mask, a new concept for local scavenging of anaesthetic gases escaping around face masks and from endotracheal tubes, is described. The system consists of a flexible silicone mask into which the anaesthetic gas mixture is led through a flow distributor which is necessary for adequate scavenging. A rigid transparent polysulphone shell surrounds the inner mask, and escaping gas is evacuated via the 3-4 mm slot between the two masks by a fan, centrally located outside the operating-room. With this system, the anaesthetist's exposure to nitrous oxide during mask anaesthesia was reduced...
http://tinyurl.com/3yyefmf

a. Niektórzy producenci wytwarzają maski podwójne, lub maski w masce...
http://www.sedacja.pl/?s=29

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 574
Grading comment
Dzieki, tekst polecial z Twoja wersja :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: w podanyc linkach mowa jest o "double mask", a nie "dounle extracted mask
23 mins
  -> "Nie jestem pewna, czy ten termin jest poprawny - cały tekst jest pisany niezbyt zgrabną angielszczyzną." To wyjaśnia wszystko - nie ma żadnego powodu, aby niezgrabną angielszczyznę przekuwać na nieprawidłowy polski termin.

disagree  maciejm: It is the system that is double, not the mask
71 days
  -> That's simply not true: In modern machines there is a sort of double mask... http://www.dentalfearcentral.org/laughing_gas.html