KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

oral film

Polish translation: listek do podawania doustnego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oral film
Polish translation:listek do podawania doustnego
Entered by: Barbara Piela

20:56 Dec 12, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: oral film
Nie mam koncepcji, jak prztłumaczyć "film", widziałam w jednej pracy "błona", ale jakoś mi nie pasuje. O opłatku jest mowa dalej.

In an effort to overcome the difficulties associated with sell-administration of the traditional tablet dosage form, orally disintegrating dosage forms, such as thin films or orally disintegrating tablets for delivering a pharmacologically active agent via the oral cavity have been developed. The thin films are generally thin strip solid dosage forms incorporating a pharmacologically active agent, and which disintegrate in the oral cavity to release the active agent that is incorporated in the film. A wide variety of pharmacologically active agents have been incorporated into disintegrable thin film dosage forms.
The dosage form may be a monolayer or multilayer film, which comprises at least one water soluble film forming polymer, an edible alkaline agent or base, and a pharmacologically effective amount of a taste masked ketoprofen active. The film disintegrates when applied to the oral cavity to release the taste masked ketoprofen active agent, which is then swallowed to be absorbed.

Raczej nie opłatek, bo o opłatku jest mowa dalej:
US 2005/0 163 830 discloses thin film-shaped or wafer-shaped pharmaceutical preparations for oral administration of active substances with an unpleasant taste.
Barbara Piela
listek
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuję!
Zobaczymy, czy się przyjmie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1listek
Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
3bibułka
allp


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listek


Explanation:
IMHO

Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Dziekuję!
Zobaczymy, czy się przyjmie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: brzmi nieźle, w oficjalnym wykazie EMEA nie ma takiej postaci jeszcze
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bibułka


Explanation:
myślę, że tak by to określił przeciętny użytkownik, chociaż nie jestem pewna, czy brzmi wystarczająco fachowo do Twojego tekstu.

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8