KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

light-headedness

Polish translation: uczucie oszołomienia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-headedness
Polish translation:uczucie oszołomienia
Entered by: Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel

16:08 Dec 14, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / light-headedness
English term or phrase: light-headedness
Otrzymałem następujące tłumaczenie: "Podczas stosowania leków alfa-andrenolitycznch w leczeniu wysokiego ciśnienia krwi lub przerostu prostaty, pacjenci mogą odczuwać zawroty głowy lub uczucie lekkości w głowie...". W oryginale zdanie brzmi:"Some patients who take alpha-blocker therapy for the treatment of high blood pressure or prostate
enlargement may experieince dizziness or light-headedness...".
Mam wątpliwość co do prawidłowości tłumaczenia tytułowego wyrażenia. Moim zdaniem "light-headedness" powinno być przetłumaczone w tym kontekście jako "lekka pustka w głowie".
Będę wdzięczny za wszelkie komentarze i ew. sugestie dotyczące prawidłowej interpretacji tego zdania i wyrażenia.

Pozdrawiam
J.
zcuara
uczucie oszołomienia
Explanation:
tak mówią lekarze, co stwierdzam jako lekarz;)
Selected response from:

Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uczucie oszołomienia
Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
4zamroczenie
monico
Summary of reference entries provided
STAN PRZEDOMDLENIOWYmoniq

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zamroczenie


Explanation:
Wg słownika PWN-Oxford

monico
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: ...zamroczenie jasne, pomroczność jasna) - pozorna zborność ruchowa występująca przy jakościowym zaburzeniu świadomości. Może występować jako część zespołu zamroczeniowego. Często związana jest z padaczką. http://tinyurl.com/336nfw9
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uczucie oszołomienia


Explanation:
tak mówią lekarze, co stwierdzam jako lekarz;)

Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: STAN PRZEDOMDLENIOWY

Reference information:
Lightheadedness: A feeling you are "going to faint." Lightheadedness is medically distinct from dizziness, unsteadiness, and vertigo. See: Dizziness, Unsteadiness, and Vertigo.
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=6109
Light-headedness is a common and often unpleasant sensation of dizziness and/or feeling that one may be about to faint, which may be transient, recurrent, or occasionally chronic. In some cases, the individual may feel as though his or her head is weightless. The individual may also feel as though the room is "spinning" or moving.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightheadedness
lightheadedness - a reeling sensation; a feeling that you are about to fall
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lightheadedness

czyli w życiu codziennym/potocznie scena pt. "robi mi się słabo, chyba zaraz zemdleję" ;))

moniq
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Pawel Baka
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)