KudoZ home » English to Polish » Metallurgy / Casting

casting bar

Polish translation: wlewek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casting bar
Polish translation:wlewek
Entered by: Marek Gasiorowski

21:33 Dec 20, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / odlewnictwo półwyrobów do produkcji prętów (rods)
English term or phrase: casting bar
The casting bar is then stripped from the casting wheel (? - też nie wiem) at the temperature about....... and passed to the rolling mill where it is formed into rod.
Marek Gasiorowski
wlewek
Explanation:
Pewny nie jestem, ale dużo na to wskazuje.
Selected response from:

Piotr Lipiec
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wlewek ciągły
Joanna Rączka
1 +1wlewekPiotr Lipiec


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wlewek


Explanation:
Pewny nie jestem, ale dużo na to wskazuje.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wszelkie wyroby hutnicze walcowane wytwarzane są przez walcowanie tzw. wlewków (...)

    Reference: http://pubserv.uprp.pl/publicationserver/Temp/hul5h4t7pb7h2g...
    Reference: http://www.odlewnictwo.polsl.pl/Archiwum/pdf/KMIS-40-pdf/06-...
Piotr Lipiec
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: też niezbyt pewien :)
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wlewek ciągły


Explanation:
Odkąd wynaleziono odlewanie ciągłe produkt z tego procesu oficjalnie nazywa się wlewek ciągły. Ale częściej (i mniej formalnie) nazywa się to od kształtu - slabem, kęsiskiem, taśmą itd. - zwłaszcza, jeżeli z kontekstu wynika, że jest wytworzony przez odlewanie ciągłe. Tu będzie to pręt. Ewentualnie pręt z odlewania ciągłego - ale nie musisz tego powtarzać przez cały tekst, jeżeli wiadomo, o co chodzi. A casting wheel to też w tym przypadku raczej krystalizator.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305