KudoZ home » English to Polish » Metrology

absolute precision

Polish translation: bezwzględna dokładność


14:26 Apr 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Road Mapping System
English term or phrase: absolute precision
Opis systemu do kartowania dróg:

The quality of the data collected is extremely accurate: the absolute coordinates and the photogrammetric measurements are determined with absolute precision and, once the data has been collected, it is possible to analyse and modify it through a post-processing application.

Nie wiem, czy 'absolute' jest tu modyfikatorem 'marketingowym' (czyli znaczącym tyle co extreme/very high), czy typowo technicznym -- ale wówczas bo by znaczyła 'bezwzględna precyzja'?
Maciek Drobka
Poland
Polish translation:bezwzględna dokładność
Explanation:
Albo "absolutna ścisłość", w odróżnieniu od danych przybliżonych. Patrz tutaj:
http://tinyurl.com/2u2fc2
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Przyznaję, że nieco strzelam z wyborem odpowiedzi. Wybieram odpowiedź Jerzego (1) z uczciwości, bo tak poszło do klienta (2) jakoś bardziej mi to pasuje w tekście o lekkim zabarwieniu marketingowym. Choć pewności nie mam...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bezwzględna dokładność
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3z akceptowalnym/(określonym) odchyleniem od wartosci rzeczywistejA.G.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezwzględna dokładność


Explanation:
Albo "absolutna ścisłość", w odróżnieniu od danych przybliżonych. Patrz tutaj:
http://tinyurl.com/2u2fc2

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Przyznaję, że nieco strzelam z wyborem odpowiedzi. Wybieram odpowiedź Jerzego (1) z uczciwości, bo tak poszło do klienta (2) jakoś bardziej mi to pasuje w tekście o lekkim zabarwieniu marketingowym. Choć pewności nie mam...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z akceptowalnym/(określonym) odchyleniem od wartosci rzeczywistej


Explanation:
... b, is a specified absolute precision (i.e., ac- ceptable deviation from the true value) for each cate- gory i, and IIi is the proportion of observations ...
elibrary.unm.edu/sora/Condor/cooper/SGML/sab_013/sab_

A confidence level of 95% and an absolute precision for the results of 10% points were used, except for the older group in which an absolute precision of 5% ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0264410X01001785 - Podobne strony



A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2