KudoZ home » English to Polish » Military / Defense

Household Cavalry Division

Polish translation: Kawaleria Przyboczna


18:35 Oct 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Household Cavalry Division
Kawaleria Królewska? Tak po prostu?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:Kawaleria Przyboczna
Explanation:
Tak podaje PWN-Oxford.
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Jednak raz dałam to, a raz bardziej opisowo, żeby było wiadomo, o co chodzi.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Kawaleria Przyboczna
Adam Zakrzewski
4Królewska Kawaleria
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household cavalry division
Królewska Kawaleria


Explanation:
chciałem napisać Królewska Gwardia Konna, ale to raczej Horse Guard(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-27 19:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, i jeszce pamiętaj o kontekście, bo sjoro "Division" to moze być jednostka pancerna:

"On 28th March a Scimitar CVR(T)s from D Squadron of the Household Cavalry Division (attached to 16th Air Assault Brigade) was destroyed in a daylight blue-on-blue engagement by a USAF A-10 on a road along the Shatt-al-Arab, north-west of ad-Dayr. One British soldier was killed and four wounded. "

Alvis Scimitar to lekki wóz opancerzony :-)


petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
household cavalry division
Kawaleria Przyboczna


Explanation:
Tak podaje PWN-Oxford.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Dzięki. Jednak raz dałam to, a raz bardziej opisowo, żeby było wiadomo, o co chodzi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Tak będzie najzręczniej. A czym ci panowie się zajmują, to jest tu: http://www.householdcavalry.gvon.com/about.htm
6 mins