KudoZ home » English to Polish » Military / Defense

oleos

Polish translation: amortyzatory olejowe


09:25 Dec 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / aviation
English term or phrase: oleos
w samolocie ladujacym na lotniskowcu...
mww
Polish translation:amortyzatory olejowe
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c7vdu
Because the gear struts on the Piper were vertical, oleos (the aviation version of the automotive shock absorber) could be used for a more comfortable ride on the ground, and improved cushioning on the landing touch-down. T
http://stoenworks.com/High wing, Low wing.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thnx. i za komentarz również

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3amortyzatory olejowe
bartek
4 +1amortyzatory
Slavo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amortyzatory olejowe


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c7vdu
Because the gear struts on the Piper were vertical, oleos (the aviation version of the automotive shock absorber) could be used for a more comfortable ride on the ground, and improved cushioning on the landing touch-down. T
http://stoenworks.com/High wing, Low wing.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
thnx. i za komentarz również

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: oleos (the aviation version of the automotive shock absorber - amortyzator (pl))
9 mins

agree  leff: oleo leg = (lotn.) amortyzator (podwozia) olejowo-pneumatyczny [słownik NT]
3 hrs

agree  maciejm: goleni podwozia
3 days8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortyzatory


Explanation:
Leksykonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-20 09:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po prostu amortyzatory, nie mają nic wspolnego z olejem, niestety

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: Sprawdziłem w Leksykonii. Zgadza się
10 mins