KudoZ home » English to Polish » Military / Defense

air boss

Polish translation: szef zabezpieczenia lotów


21:58 Feb 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / navy
English term or phrase: air boss
Air boss: A Naval term used on the flight deck of an aircraft carrier. The air boss is in charge of all the operations of the flight deck from moving the planes around, landing aircraft, launching aircraft, ordinance handling, and the general safety of all the pesonell on the flight deck. The Air boss sits in the tower and watches all that goes on and communicates with the flight deck via megaphone.
*eva*
United Kingdom
Polish translation:szef zabezpieczenia lotów
Explanation:
Tak stwierdzili znajomi piloci.

M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1szef zabezpieczenia lotów
maciejm
4kierownik lotówJuicetynka
3dyspozytor lotów (w wieży kontrolnej)TLUMACZ77


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kierownik lotów


Explanation:
jeśli się nie mylę :D


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunita_William
Juicetynka

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dyspozytor lotów (w wieży kontrolnej)


Explanation:
jw

TLUMACZ77
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szef zabezpieczenia lotów


Explanation:
Tak stwierdzili znajomi piloci.

M

maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
dziekuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morij
25 mins