KudoZ home » English to Polish » Military / Defense

pocket

Polish translation: kocioł okrążenia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pocket
Polish translation:kocioł okrążenia
Entered by: Polangmar

07:33 Nov 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: pocket
Termin wojskowy. Jakoś uciekło mi właściwe słowo. Armia wzięta w okrążenie, np. Smolensk Pocket. Kocioł?
mww
kocioł okrążenia
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6ejldz
http://tinyurl.com/58avhk
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kocioł okrążeniaPolangmar
3 -1ognisko (oporu)LM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ognisko (oporu)


Explanation:
zwykle pocket of resistance - ognisko/gniazdo/grupa oporu
w znaczeniu niewojskowym - enklawa

LM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: okrążoną armię trudno nazwać ogniskiem oporu
5 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kocioł okrążenia


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6ejldz
http://tinyurl.com/58avhk

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thnx