gas rod

Polish translation: popychacz

English term or phrase:gas rod
Polish translation:popychacz
Entered by: Ekhangel

07:37 Jun 28, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: gas rod
Element karabinu maszynowego:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/57fvuoghz0s8z2f/3.PNG?dl=0
Ekhangel
popychacz
Explanation:
7,62 mm karabin wyborowy SWD częściowo rozłożony:
1 – pokrywa komory zamkowej z mechanizmem powrotnym,2- nakładka lufy, 3 — suwadło, 4 — popychacz, 5 – tłok gazowy, 6 — zamek, 7 – komora zamkowa z lufą i kolbą,8- magazynek, 9 — nakładka lufy (fot. A. Rawski)

http://www.kksvis.pl/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/161-762mm-ka... - page 9

-------

tłok gazowy i popychacz – pod działaniem sprężyny popychacza – przesunięte są do przedniego skrajnego położenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-28 13:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7,62 mm karabin wyborowy SWD częściowo rozłożony:

3 — suwadło, 4 — popychacz, 5 – tłok gazowy,

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hGKjriUwEmG0CiB1nSHmjjGoRmH...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tłok gazowy
Crannmer
3 +1popychacz
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
gas rod, or operating shaft
geopiet

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popychacz


Explanation:
7,62 mm karabin wyborowy SWD częściowo rozłożony:
1 – pokrywa komory zamkowej z mechanizmem powrotnym,2- nakładka lufy, 3 — suwadło, 4 — popychacz, 5 – tłok gazowy, 6 — zamek, 7 – komora zamkowa z lufą i kolbą,8- magazynek, 9 — nakładka lufy (fot. A. Rawski)

http://www.kksvis.pl/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/161-762mm-ka... - page 9

-------

tłok gazowy i popychacz – pod działaniem sprężyny popychacza – przesunięte są do przedniego skrajnego położenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-28 13:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7,62 mm karabin wyborowy SWD częściowo rozłożony:

3 — suwadło, 4 — popychacz, 5 – tłok gazowy,

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hGKjriUwEmG0CiB1nSHmjjGoRmH...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tłok gazowy


Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2018-06-28 16:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W podanym kontekście odpowiedz Geopieta jest właściwsza.

Są tez rozwiązania, gdzie rod i piston są jednym elementem.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 196




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: gas rod, or operating shaft

Reference information:
Gas enters the gas cylinder and strikes the gas piston. This causes the gas piston to move with great force rear- ward in its seat in the gas cylinder, the stem of the gas piston being in contact with the gas rod or operating shaft- The gas rod, or operating shaft, runs back and splits into a fork section running on either side of the ejection port and continuing back to a point just in front of the lock. Integral with the gas rod is the cocking nose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-28 12:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New modification of AK design - this time with balanced automatic gas driven engine. "Balanced" means that this system has 2 opposite moving gas pistons instead of one. Main gas piston drives bolt carrier (via gas rod), secondary piston drives compensating mass (via its own rod) in direction, opposite to bolt carrier. This movement greatly reduced muzzle jump and increased accuracy in full-auto mode.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 mins
  -> dziękuję