non-industry specific

Polish translation: niezwiązany z konkretną gałęzią przemysłu

08:56 Apr 6, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: non-industry specific
the study will propose realistic (but non-industry specific) hardware and/or software packages
ptaszak
Polish translation:niezwiązany z konkretną gałęzią przemysłu
Explanation:
M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 09:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gwoli wyjaśnienia: wybrałem akurat taką opcję przez analogię z \"mission specific\", czyli \"związany z wykonywaniem danego zadania\".
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niezwiązany z konkretną gałęzią przemysłu
maciejm
4niebędące standardem przemysłowym
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niezwiązany z konkretną gałęzią przemysłu


Explanation:
M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 09:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gwoli wyjaśnienia: wybrałem akurat taką opcję przez analogię z \"mission specific\", czyli \"związany z wykonywaniem danego zadania\".
M

maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): IMHO po tej linii - bez ograniczania się do jednej (konkretnej) branży
11 mins

agree  grzes: zgoda
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niebędące standardem przemysłowym


Explanation:
Czyli zapewne bazujące na niestandardowych (proprietary) rozwiązaniach.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search