KudoZ home » English to Polish » Music

groove

Polish translation: rutyna, maniera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groove
Polish translation:rutyna, maniera
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

21:32 May 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: groove
Co oznacza to slowo w ponizszym kontekscie: "When she eventually returned to France, she again resumed singing lessons. But by now she had decided she didn't want to go into opera, particularly after one teacher had accused of introducing a groove into her delivery of a famous aria."
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
maniera
Explanation:
groove = rutyna, ale nie wiem, czy w tym kontekscie nie pasowalaby maniera, jako taki niedobry nawyk w speiwaniu
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dobrze trafione w kontekst, serdecznie dziękuję za "podrzucenie" tego słowa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4techniki charakterystyczne dla muzyki rozrywkowej
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3maniera
Jakub Szacki
1rutyna
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rutyna


Explanation:
'groove' może oznaczać rutynę

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maniera


Explanation:
groove = rutyna, ale nie wiem, czy w tym kontekscie nie pasowalaby maniera, jako taki niedobry nawyk w speiwaniu

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bardzo dobrze trafione w kontekst, serdecznie dziękuję za "podrzucenie" tego słowa!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techniki charakterystyczne dla muzyki rozrywkowej


Explanation:
Ale tak naprawde to chodzi o tak zwane "COS'" albo "klimat".
Co to takiego to "a groove" wielu usiluje zdefiniowac. Ogolnie chodzi o sposob spiewania/grania, co to powoduje, ze ludzie wystukuja rytm, kiwaja sie, przechodza ich ciarki itp.

"A groove-any kind of music that moves you(gives you a euphoric effect)-lost in your own world."

"...Classical Music With
a Groove"... Description: Recordings of ensemble which revamps classical music with modern rhythms and sounds."




    Reference: http://www.aic.se/basslob/index.html
    Reference: http://www.novaeramusic.com/
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States