KudoZ home » English to Polish » Music

Turntable

Polish translation: talerz (obrotowy)


17:19 Nov 24, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / gramofon
English term or phrase: Turntable
częśc gramofonu, na której kładzie się plytę.
Agnieszka Jabłońska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:talerz (obrotowy)
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q="płytę na * gram...
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4talerz (obrotowy)
Maciek Drobka
5gramofonAelf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turntable
talerz (obrotowy)


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q="płytę na * gram...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
37 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: w podanym kontekście.
45 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Lejman: Ale bez "obrotowy". Sam "talerz".
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  mdarron: talerz
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turntable
gramofon


Explanation:
"turntable" - "gramofon"
"[turntable] platter" - "talerz"



    Reference: http://www.turntabletech.com/1200mk2_cabinet_parts.htm
Aelf
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: W zasadzie masz rację, lecz należy uwzględnić kontekst. BTW w sieci znajdziesz "turntable record player" i "record player turntable" jako synonimy gramofonu. Nie wszyscy stosują prawidłową terminologię.
22 mins
  -> "w zasadzie masz rację" i neutral... nie ma to jak szczera ocena. No i kto tu stosuje "prawidłową terminologię"? Nie mówąc już o braku faktycznego kontekstu. EOT.