KudoZ home » English to Polish » Music

gasps

Polish translation: wydaje stłumiony okrzyk

06:49 Mar 8, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / general
English term or phrase: gasps
How to best translate this into Polish?
This is an audio description (for hard-of-hearing audience)

The scene: The man is having physical fight with a woman, he hits her, and this is a gasp of surprise/pain.

- Ty Dziwko!
- (woman gasps)
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:wydaje stłumiony okrzyk
Explanation:
Za słownikiem PWN/Oxford: she gave a gasp of fear/surprise wydała stłumiony okrzyk strachu/zdumienia
Selected response from:

Małgorzata Śnigurowicz
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wydaje stłumiony okrzyk
Małgorzata Śnigurowicz
3gwałtowny/zduszony wdech
geopiet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gwałtowny/zduszony wdech


Explanation:
słychać kobietę wydającą gwałtowny/zduszony wdech

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wydaje stłumiony okrzyk


Explanation:
Za słownikiem PWN/Oxford: she gave a gasp of fear/surprise wydała stłumiony okrzyk strachu/zdumienia

Małgorzata Śnigurowicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Nikab dla tłumaczy? Widocznie masz talent do pisania na pionowej klawiaturze.
20 mins
  -> Dzięki! Na klawiaturze to nie, ale używam czasem pionowej myszy. ;)