KudoZ home » English to Polish » Names (personal, company)

Jerry

Polish translation: Jeremiasz / Jarema / Jeremi


10:55 Oct 22, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / first names
English term or phrase: Jerry
whats the equivalent of english male name Jerry in Polish? how is one to change it into a Polish name?
kasia
Polish translation:Jeremiasz / Jarema / Jeremi
Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jarema
http://www.andythenamebender.com/name-meanings/Jerry.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
ta very much, jurek or jerzy is george
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jeremiasz / Jarema / Jeremi
bartek
3Jurek
Marquis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jerry
Jeremiasz / Jarema / Jeremi


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jarema
http://www.andythenamebender.com/name-meanings/Jerry.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
ta very much, jurek or jerzy is george

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: Jerry is also Gerald, Gerard and Jerome diminutive. So it can be Gerard, Hieronim or Hirek too ;P
49 mins
  -> gra, ale gerald raczej nie jest polskim imieniem

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jerry
Jurek


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-22 11:37:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, jakoś tak myślałam, że to Jurek :-0

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish