KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

diet soda

Polish translation: dietetyczny napoj gazowany


11:47 Oct 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: diet soda
a low calories drink
agnieszka
Polish translation:dietetyczny napoj gazowany
Explanation:
soda is napoj gazowany (carbonated drink). Comes in different flavours so it is hard to be more specific in translation
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dietetyczny napoj gazowany
Lota
4 -2dietetyczna woda sodowaKrystina Wisniowska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dietetyczny napoj gazowany


Explanation:
soda is napoj gazowany (carbonated drink). Comes in different flavours so it is hard to be more specific in translation

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: exactly what I was going to suggest
3 mins

agree  Robert Pranagal
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dietetyczna woda sodowa


Explanation:
Selfexplanatory


    Wielki Slownik Polsko Angielski i Angielsko Polski
Krystina Wisniowska
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: woda sodowa is not flavoured. "A soda" is usually flavoured.
5 mins

disagree  pidzej: diet to raczej napój niskokaloryczny niż dla konsumenta z no. nadkwasotą
1 hr