KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

value for mony

Polish translation: dobra jakość za dobrą cenę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value for money
Polish translation:dobra jakość za dobrą cenę
Entered by: Krzysztof

12:06 Oct 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: value for mony
zacmienie - nie moge wymyslec ladnego polsiego tlumaczenia
Krzysztof
Poland
dobra jakosc za dobra cene OR...
Explanation:
We don't really know much about context, and Krzysztof can decide what fits his needs best.
"Value for money" means getting something of good quality for a good price.
You can say it informally:
- dobra jakosc za dobra cene/doskonala jakosc za dobra cene/doskonala jakosc za rosadna cene
OR you can say it more formally:
- doskonaly stosunek jakosci do ceny
- korzystny stosunek ceny do jakosci

Sample:
Sprzedaz produktow wysokiej jakosci w bardzo korzystnym stosunku ceny do jakosci.
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dobra jakosc za dobra cene OR...ponar
4 +1cena odzwierciedlająca jakośćpidzej
5relacja jakości do ceny / jakość w stosunku do ceny
Robert Pranagal
4najlepsza cena
Hanna Burdon
4comment
Hanna Burdon
4Jakość warta wydanych pieniędzyKamil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jakość warta wydanych pieniędzy


Explanation:
Ale może ktoś wymyśli coś ładniejszego...

Kamil
PRO pts in pair: 31

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najlepsza cena


Explanation:
najlepsza cena
znakomita cena
okazyjna cena
niska cena

niedrogi

???
:o)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relacja jakości do ceny / jakość w stosunku do ceny


Explanation:
The Brits like to make rankings of this type. They compare VALUE FOR MONEY. It means, how much you get for the quids you spend.

RELACJA JAKOŚCI DO CENY
JAKOŚĆ W STOSUNKU DO CENY


    own
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cena odzwierciedlająca jakość


Explanation:
self-explanatory

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: I couldn't agree more
1257 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Just wanted to add that `value for money` in colloquial English is most often used to say simply that something is cheap, as in: `this shirt is excellent value for money!` Obviously it does mean that for the value offered the price is low, but I wouldn`t dwell too much on the value/price ratio...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobra jakosc za dobra cene OR...


Explanation:
We don't really know much about context, and Krzysztof can decide what fits his needs best.
"Value for money" means getting something of good quality for a good price.
You can say it informally:
- dobra jakosc za dobra cene/doskonala jakosc za dobra cene/doskonala jakosc za rosadna cene
OR you can say it more formally:
- doskonaly stosunek jakosci do ceny
- korzystny stosunek ceny do jakosci

Sample:
Sprzedaz produktow wysokiej jakosci w bardzo korzystnym stosunku ceny do jakosci.

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I like "dobra jakosc za dobra cene"!
1 day 6 hrs