KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

shadow toll to be paid

Polish translation: ukryta opłata drogowa


12:44 Oct 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shadow toll to be paid
shadow toll - oplata ale jaka?
Krzysztof
Poland
Polish translation:ukryta opłata drogowa
Explanation:
Krzysztof, similar question has already been asked:

shadow toll system

CONTEXT:
Payment by the public authority (opposed to direct payment by the user - in the form of a toll)is practised in Great-Britain, Finland and the Netherlands under the name "shadow toll system" or DBFO (Design, Build, Finance and Operate), where the State remunerates the concession company, principally on the basis of the traffic observed on the motorway


go to:

http://www.proz.com/glossary/96156?bs=1&eid_c=14567

to see the answer.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dzięki
KK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oplata za autostrade pokrywana przez panstwoJacek Krankowski
4ukryta opłata drogowa
Robert Pranagal
4pośrednia opłata drogowa?
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pośrednia opłata drogowa?


Explanation:
opłata drogowa wypłacana inwestorowi przez skarb państwa na podstawie liczby pojazdów korzystających z autostrady:

It suggests a "shadow toll" system whereby the State would pay the road developer a fee based on the number of vehicles using the route.
http://www.munster-express.ie/000407/news14.htm

But there will almost certainly be a toll - either a direct one paid by motorists or a "shadow toll" paid to private operators by taxpayers based on the volume of cars - to pay for the project.
http://www.smh.com.au/news/0008/01/text/national2.html


    Reference: http://www.munster-express.ie/000407/news14.htm
    Reference: http://www.smh.com.au/news/0008/01/text/national2.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ukryta opłata drogowa


Explanation:
Krzysztof, similar question has already been asked:

shadow toll system

CONTEXT:
Payment by the public authority (opposed to direct payment by the user - in the form of a toll)is practised in Great-Britain, Finland and the Netherlands under the name "shadow toll system" or DBFO (Design, Build, Finance and Operate), where the State remunerates the concession company, principally on the basis of the traffic observed on the motorway


go to:

http://www.proz.com/glossary/96156?bs=1&eid_c=14567

to see the answer.

Cheers!

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Dzięki
KK

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oplata za autostrade pokrywana przez panstwo


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960