KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

enter into a breach

Polish translation: naruszy warunki/ niedotrzyma warunkow


12:45 Oct 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: enter into a breach
obtention of third party guarantees should the Grantor enter into a breach
Krzysztof
Poland
Polish translation:naruszy warunki/ niedotrzyma warunkow
Explanation:
breach=naruszenie/niedotrzymanie warunkow

... naruszy warunki (umowy) OR
... niedotrzyma warunkow (umowy)
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dziękuję
KK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1naruszy warunki/ niedotrzyma warunkowponar
5dopuścić się naruszenia
Robert Pranagal
4 +1zerwanie ze strony ..........; naruszenie /prawa/; niespelnienie obowizzkow; niedotrzymanie ...Krystina Wisniowska


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zerwanie ze strony ..........; naruszenie /prawa/; niespelnienie obowizzkow; niedotrzymanie ...


Explanation:
Depends on the contekst.


    Wielki Slownik Polsko Angielski i Angielsko Polski
Krystina Wisniowska
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dopuścić się naruszenia


Explanation:
BREACH = to break a promise, law, etc
(Collins English Dictionary)
= failure to carry out the terms of an agreement = NARUSZENIE, NIEDOTRZYMANIE
(Słownik Prawa)

There is of course the question of the entire expression:

TO ENTER INTO A BREACH = DOPUŚCIĆ SIĘ NARUSZENIA

which sounds good too.







    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naruszy warunki/ niedotrzyma warunkow


Explanation:
breach=naruszenie/niedotrzymanie warunkow

... naruszy warunki (umowy) OR
... niedotrzyma warunkow (umowy)

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Dziękuję
KK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: "naruszy warunki umowy",przy czym cale zdanie nie jest pisane przez native speakera
3 hrs