KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

God Bless America

Polish translation: Boże błogosław Amerykę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless America
Polish translation:Boże błogosław Amerykę
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

17:59 Oct 25, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Boże błogosław Amerykę
Explanation:
I would say: "błogosław" rather than "chroń".
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Boże błogosław Amerykę
Hanna Burdon
5 +1Niech Bóg błogosławi Amerykę
Robert Pranagal
5Boze Blogoslaw AmerykeAdela Bak
5Boze chron Ameryke
Natalie


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boze chron Ameryke


Explanation:
With Polish diacritics:
Boże chroń Amerykę



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boże błogosław Amerykę


Explanation:
I would say: "błogosław" rather than "chroń".

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JamesBarto
2 hrs

agree  ponar
13 hrs

agree  Magda Dziadosz
1 day 10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Niech Bóg błogosławi Amerykę


Explanation:
Here is how you pronounce it:

N - like n in Night
i - like EE in fEEl
e - like E in wEt
ch - like H in Hot

B - like B in Bed
ó - like OO in pOOl
g - like G in baG

b - like B in Bed
ł - like W in Wet
o - like O in mOre
g - like G in baG
o - like O in mOre
s - like S in Sad
ł - like W in Wet
a - like A in pAth
w - like V in Vat
i - like EE in feel

A - like A in pAth
m - like m in More
e - like E in wEt
r - like R in Rest, but more vibrant
y - like I in fIt
k - like K in Key
ę - like e wEt (almost)

The above seems pretty complex, so is the Polish pronunciation. Unfortunately, the text mode does not allow for phonetic notation...

Should you have more querries, email me.

Good luck!



    Own
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: agree with the translation.
9 days

277 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boze Blogoslaw Ameryke


Explanation:
It's definitely "Boze Blogoslaw Ameryke". I agree with Hanna. Blogoslaw means bless, chron means protect.


    Reference: http://home.talkcity.com/LibraryDr/szynon53/index.html
Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14