KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

breaking out of your comfort zone

Polish translation: strefa komfortu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comfort zone
Polish translation:strefa komfortu
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

04:16 Oct 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: breaking out of your comfort zone
Title of a subchapter.

The term "comfort zone" has been used before and so far I have managed to deal with it using phrases such as "spoczywać na laurach" or "zaszyć się w cichym k±cie". But its use in the title got me.

Context of previous occurences:

"Why is it so difficult to make the types of changes that will propel you out the top of your *comfort zone*? The obvious reason is fear. Frea of failure. Fear of rejection. Even fear of success can compel the most seemingly successful people to remain within the walls of their *comfort zone*."
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
wychodzić poza strefę komfortu
Explanation:
COMFORT ZONE is a term often used in personality development and success management literature. It means the area we are comfortable in, because we are familiar with it and do things within this zone with comfort.
Improvement and development is possible only if we start doing things that are out of the comfort zone, although we are not comfortable with them.

In Polish literature of this type I saw:

WYKRACZAĆ POZA WŁASNĄ STREFĘ KOMFORTU
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Szalenie podoba mi sie "porzucanie wygrzanego dolka", niestety jest nieco zbyt potoczne... :o) Zdecydowalam sie wiec uzyc prostej "strefy komfortu". Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wychodzić poza strefę komfortu
Robert Pranagal
5"porzucenie wlasnego wygrzanego dolka"
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"porzucenie wlasnego wygrzanego dolka"


Explanation:
Own experience

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wychodzić poza strefę komfortu


Explanation:
COMFORT ZONE is a term often used in personality development and success management literature. It means the area we are comfortable in, because we are familiar with it and do things within this zone with comfort.
Improvement and development is possible only if we start doing things that are out of the comfort zone, although we are not comfortable with them.

In Polish literature of this type I saw:

WYKRACZAĆ POZA WŁASNĄ STREFĘ KOMFORTU


    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Szalenie podoba mi sie "porzucanie wygrzanego dolka", niestety jest nieco zbyt potoczne... :o) Zdecydowalam sie wiec uzyc prostej "strefy komfortu". Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc.