KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

scared cat

Polish translation: bojuch


10:10 Oct 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scared cat
sb. who is scared of everything
agnieszka
Polish translation:bojuch
Explanation:
scaredy-cat =
Informal. someone who is easily frightened
(Collins English Dictionary)

in Polish informal speech = BOJUCH, CYKOR, PIETRUCHA
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
thanks Robert. I thought of 'bojuch' myself, but I thought I will ask the experts to confirm it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tchórz
Magda Dziadosz
5bojuch
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bojuch


Explanation:
scaredy-cat =
Informal. someone who is easily frightened
(Collins English Dictionary)

in Polish informal speech = BOJUCH, CYKOR, PIETRUCHA


    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
thanks Robert. I thought of 'bojuch' myself, but I thought I will ask the experts to confirm it.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tchórz


Explanation:
A z podanych przez Roberta, ja wybrałabym CYKOR

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: zgoda
19 hrs

agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
1 day 11 hrs