KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

hi

Polish translation: cześć / witaj!


19:30 Oct 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hi
Hey my polish friend. How are you?
jess
Polish translation:cześć / witaj!
Explanation:
If this is greeting said to a friend, then it is not formal:

CZEŚĆ or WITAJ.
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cześć / witaj!
Robert Pranagal
4Cześć przyjacielu, jak się masz?
Araksia Sarkisian
4Dzien dobry!
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dzien dobry!


Explanation:
quite neutral

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cześć / witaj!


Explanation:
If this is greeting said to a friend, then it is not formal:

CZEŚĆ or WITAJ.


    being native
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: "czesc" is the most common one
3 hrs

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
3 hrs

agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
1 day 2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cześć przyjacielu, jak się masz?


Explanation:
Napisałam bez zastanowienia się. Może?

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376