KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Bush\'s campaign of diplomacy, psywar and global \

Polish translation: prowadzona przez Busha...


09:13 Oct 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bush\'s campaign of diplomacy, psywar and global \
Newsweek
jjk
Poland
Polish translation:prowadzona przez Busha...
Explanation:
...precyzyjna kampania łącząca dyplomację, wojnę psychologiczną i ogólnoświatowy wywiad...

The whole sentence goes as follows:

Events were moving with lightning speed, but before the advent of an American strike there were faint signs of impatience with Bush’s calibrated campaign of diplomacy, psywar and global “intel” to prepare the ground.
http://www.msnbc.com/news/639245.asp
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kampania Busha obejmujaca dyplomacje, wojne psychologiczna i globalne dzialania ORponar
4 +1prowadzona przez Busha kampania łącząca dyplomację, wojnę psychologiczną i...
Hanna Burdon
4prowadzona przez Busha...
Hanna Burdon
4Kampania dyplomacji Busha, wojna psychologiczna i globalnyKatarzyna Landa
4 -1Dyplomatyczna kampania Bush'a w wojnie psychologicznej i globalnej.
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kampania dyplomacji Busha, wojna psychologiczna i globalny


Explanation:
globalny(a). global what?

Katarzyna Landa
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prowadzona przez Busha kampania łącząca dyplomację, wojnę psychologiczną i...


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be a complete sentence in English.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dyplomatyczna kampania Bush'a w wojnie psychologicznej i globalnej.


Explanation:
Newsweek's headings can cause headache sometimes (for the translators), but they are always accurate.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Dziadosz: I thing you missed the point here
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kampania Busha obejmujaca dyplomacje, wojne psychologiczna i globalne dzialania OR


Explanation:
It's kind of tricky since you gave us a fragment of a sentence. Any of the above may fit your context.

campain = kampania, masowa akcja
psywar- psychological warfare = wojna psychologiczna
global=globalana

Ideas:
kampania Busha obejmujaca dyplomacje, wojne psychologiczna i globalne dzialania
OR
kampania Busha na frontach dyplomacji, wojny psychologicznej i akcji globalnej
OR
kampania Busha laczaca elementy dyplomacji, wojny psychologiczej i /dzialania globalne/globalne ...


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamil: IMHO, the sentence ends with '... i globalną koalicję antyterrorystyczną.'
56 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz: that is how I would say it
4 hrs

neutral  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: Tłumaczenie ładne, ale skąd słowo "dzialania"?
13 hrs
  -> bo nie bylo nic innego tylko fragment tekstu!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prowadzona przez Busha...


Explanation:
...precyzyjna kampania łącząca dyplomację, wojnę psychologiczną i ogólnoświatowy wywiad...

The whole sentence goes as follows:

Events were moving with lightning speed, but before the advent of an American strike there were faint signs of impatience with Bush’s calibrated campaign of diplomacy, psywar and global “intel” to prepare the ground.
http://www.msnbc.com/news/639245.asp


    Reference: http://www.msnbc.com/news/639245.asp
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
thanx!