KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

understand

Polish translation: rozumiesz


10:02 Oct 31, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: understand
do you understand
r
Polish translation:rozumiesz
Explanation:
Do you understand?
Rozumiesz?

The infinitive: rozumieć (to understand)
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rozumiesz
Hanna Burdon
5Pojmujesz? or Rozumiesz o co chodzi?
Teresa Goscinska
5Czy to jest zrozumiale dla Ciebie? OR...ponar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rozumiesz


Explanation:
Do you understand?
Rozumiesz?

The infinitive: rozumieć (to understand)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: Absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  leff
495 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Czy to jest zrozumiale dla Ciebie? OR...


Explanation:
Czy to jest zrozumiale dla Ciebie?
Rozumiesz?
Rozumiemy sie?

Depending on your context.
understand=zrozumiec, rozumiec sie wzajemnie (cos)

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pojmujesz? or Rozumiesz o co chodzi?


Explanation:
Tak bym powiedziala

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723