International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

B.T.W.

Polish translation: PTU/VAT


20:59 May 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: B.T.W.
Faktura na zakup przyczepy wystawiona przez Holendrów
Zdanko
B.T.W. 0% because of export
Intra-Community delivery
I na tym koniec
ZenonStyczyrz
Polish translation:PTU/VAT
Explanation:
foldable 'Grillo'phone from 1965 designed by Marco Zanuso & Richard Sapper (Italy). The phones work and are in excellent condition. One is mustard gr ...
€ 145.00 (excl. b.t.w / v.a.t)

http://www.designfordelight.nl/catalog/?type=1&view=thumbnai...



All prices are 'over the counter' and inclusive of 19% BTW/VAT

http://www.planetplastic.nl/djgear-reloop.html


Ulgi w podatku od towarów i us³ug BTW - VAT
http://www.parp.gov.pl/partnerinfo/przewodnik/2dz6.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 21:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co¶ się poprzecinkowało :-(
w każdym razie ostatni link dotyczy Holandii
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PTU/VAT
GingerR
5 +1VAT po HolenderskuMorientes
1warto¶ć podatku VAT brutto
Malgorzatka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
b.t.w.
PTU/VAT


Explanation:
foldable 'Grillo'phone from 1965 designed by Marco Zanuso & Richard Sapper (Italy). The phones work and are in excellent condition. One is mustard gr ...
€ 145.00 (excl. b.t.w / v.a.t)

http://www.designfordelight.nl/catalog/?type=1&view=thumbnai...



All prices are 'over the counter' and inclusive of 19% BTW/VAT

http://www.planetplastic.nl/djgear-reloop.html


Ulgi w podatku od towarów i us³ug BTW - VAT
http://www.parp.gov.pl/partnerinfo/przewodnik/2dz6.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 21:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co¶ się poprzecinkowało :-(
w każdym razie ostatni link dotyczy Holandii


GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yep, VAT to jezd
1 hr

agree  Janina Nowrot
8 hrs

agree  Maria Callebaut: BTW is Dutch for VAT
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
b.t.w.
warto¶ć podatku VAT brutto


Explanation:
BTW - B = brutto T = tax W = ?

Zgaduję, że chodzi o podatek VAT, który w przypadku eksportu nie zostaje pobrany, wiec może co¶ w tym stylu??

Malgorzatka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
b.t.w.
VAT po Holendersku


Explanation:
Value Added Tax (BTW)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-21 13:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czy po Holendersku czy po Niderlandzku to zostawmy Holendrom


    Reference: http://www.expatica.com/source/site_article.asp?channel_id=1...
    Reference: http://www.expatica.com/source/site_article.asp?channel_id=1...
Morientes
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori: belasting op de toegevoegde waarde - dosł. podatek od wartości dodanej
20 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Dorota odpowiedziała co do skrótu, ja się przyczepię do reszty: po niderlandzku, nie "po Holendersku"
46 mins

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: za Andrzejem - niderlandzki
1 hr