KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

thank you

Polish translation: dziekuje (bardzo)


06:48 Nov 5, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
how to say thank you
cassandra walter
Polish translation:dziekuje (bardzo)
Explanation:
thank you is "dziekuje". Both e letters should have a tiny hook underneath.
Bardzo means "much"
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dziekuje (bardzo)
Csaba Ban
4dziękuję pan-u/i
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dziekuje (bardzo)


Explanation:
thank you is "dziekuje". Both e letters should have a tiny hook underneath.
Bardzo means "much"

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
16 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: for sure
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dziękuję pan-u/i


Explanation:
From Practical English-Polish Dictionary, Warsaw, 1989

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376