KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sub district

Polish translation: 1. dzielnica, 2. osiedle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub district
Polish translation:1. dzielnica, 2. osiedle
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

04:26 Nov 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sub district
territorial unit
Agnieszka
dzielnica
Explanation:
In russian language we have ěčęđîđŕéîí (mikrorajon), which is the exact translation of the mentioned expression.

Is it an english original text or translated from russian? Good luck!
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4osiedle
Araksia Sarkisian
4dzielnica
Araksia Sarkisian
1okręg?
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
okręg?


Explanation:
podokręg? dzielnica? I think more context would help!

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dzielnica


Explanation:
In russian language we have ěčęđîđŕéîí (mikrorajon), which is the exact translation of the mentioned expression.

Is it an english original text or translated from russian? Good luck!


Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osiedle


Explanation:
In Warsaw the territorial units - "dzielnice" are divided into smaller units, like "osiedle" (...mikrorajon).

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376