KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

customer cover sheet

Polish translation: list przewodni od klienta lub dane klienta


03:58 Nov 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: customer cover sheet
at the beginning of a document
vit drowning
Polish translation:list przewodni od klienta lub dane klienta
Explanation:
You context is not very clear, but if this is a separate sheet introducing the client then it is usually called List przewodni. If this is part of a document at the top of the page then I would say Dane klienta. Can you give more clues?
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4list przewodni od klienta lub dane klienta
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
1dane klienta
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list przewodni od klienta lub dane klienta


Explanation:
You context is not very clear, but if this is a separate sheet introducing the client then it is usually called List przewodni. If this is part of a document at the top of the page then I would say Dane klienta. Can you give more clues?


    Own knowledge
    Reference: http://www.optix.pl/Seminarium_22022001/Seminarium_22022001_...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 231

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dane klienta


Explanation:
A "cover sheet" normally contains some basic information; eg. a "cover sheet" sent before a fax normally contains the name of the sender, addresse, subject, comments, call-back phone number, and number of pages sent. My guess is a "customer cover sheet" will contain similar information about the customer, so in Polish I would simply call it "dane klienta" or "informacje o kliencie".

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199