KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

baby pink

Polish translation: I think you mean "jasnorozowy" which is a colour


14:40 Nov 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: baby pink
i just dont know
vit drowning
Polish translation:I think you mean "jasnorozowy" which is a colour
Explanation:
seems that you are dealing with colours and not drinks. Remember that many of the English terms will have no literal translation. I know that baby pink is jasnorozowy.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I think you mean "jasnorozowy" which is a colour
Lota
4różowiutki
Jakub Szacki
4context pleasebig_fish
3baby pink
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby pink


Explanation:
There is a drink called "pink baby". Maybe you think about this.

Pink Baby

Składniki:
1 porcja
40 ml Gordon's Dry Gin, 1 barowa łyżeczka białka, 1 barowa łyżeczka soku cytrynowego, 1 barowa łyżeczka syropu grenadynowego, różowy cukier, sok cytrynowy do dekoracji kieliszka, kilka kostek lodu.
Sposób przyrządzania :
Brzegi kieliszka do wina zwilżyć sokiem cytrynowym, po czym zanurzyć w cukrze. Do shakera wrzucić kilka kostek lodu. Dodać wszystkie składniki i dobrze wstrząsnąć, po czym przecedzić do kieliszka.


    www.drinki.obywatel.pl/gin.html#Pink Baby
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
context please


Explanation:
The idea of the site is to be the venue for those who don't know with those who do (or seem to).
You may be better off if you go to
http://slowniki.onet.pl/
and just key in what you're looking for


    Reference: http://slowniki.onet.pl/
big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think you mean "jasnorozowy" which is a colour


Explanation:
seems that you are dealing with colours and not drinks. Remember that many of the English terms will have no literal translation. I know that baby pink is jasnorozowy.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: or "jasny róż"
14 hrs

agree  Elzbieta
496 days

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
różowiutki


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857