KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

bronze yellow

Polish translation: spizowozolty OR mosieznozolty


14:42 Nov 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bronze yellow
i just dont know
vit drowning
Polish translation:spizowozolty OR mosieznozolty
Explanation:
spizowozolty OR mosieznozolty

Marcasite has bronze yellow color.

"Marcasite - FeS , tin white on a fresh surface , bronze yellow , generally lighter color than pyrite on exposed surface... "
www.fortunecity.com/greenfield/garden/396/sulf.htm

"markasyt. FeS2. sk?ad chemiczny, domieszki Tl, As, Sb. po?ysk,
metaliczny. barwa, spi?owo?ó?ta z odcieniem zielonawym. ..."
ultra.cto.us.edu.pl/~skg/encyklop/mineraly/markasyt.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spizowozolty OR mosieznozoltyponar
4Mosiezna zolc
Lota


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mosiezna zolc


Explanation:
again, back to colours. It has to be yellow. modified.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spizowozolty OR mosieznozolty


Explanation:
spizowozolty OR mosieznozolty

Marcasite has bronze yellow color.

"Marcasite - FeS , tin white on a fresh surface , bronze yellow , generally lighter color than pyrite on exposed surface... "
www.fortunecity.com/greenfield/garden/396/sulf.htm

"markasyt. FeS2. sk?ad chemiczny, domieszki Tl, As, Sb. po?ysk,
metaliczny. barwa, spi?owo?ó?ta z odcieniem zielonawym. ..."
ultra.cto.us.edu.pl/~skg/encyklop/mineraly/markasyt.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695