KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sororities and fraternities

Polish translation: męskie i żeńskie korporacje akademickie / elitarne stowarzyszenia studenckie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sororities and fraternities
Polish translation:męskie i żeńskie korporacje akademickie / elitarne stowarzyszenia studenckie

08:44 Nov 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sororities and fraternities
About the importance of having mentors and coaches:
"A forced mentoring program, such as those common to ***sororities, fraternities***, and many businesses, doesn't always work. When mentors perform their duties in a perfunctory fashion, without moving an inch beyond what is expected, the magic of mentoring is lost."
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
OR korporacje akademickie / elitarne stowarzyszenia studenckie
Explanation:
korporacje akademickie / elitarne stowarzyszenia studenckie (meskie i zenskie)

Polish equivalent of "sorority and fraternity" is "korporacja akademicka".
You can find a lot of info at:http://www.ae.poznan.pl/~lechia/reakten.htm#RLech
"...Because of the 50 year absence of fraternities at Polish universities they were practically forgotten by students and university faculty..."

"Pięćdziesiąt lat nieobecności na polskich uczelniach korporacji akademickich spowodowało, że przestały one istnieć w świadomości zarówno studentów, jak i kadry naukowej."
http://www.ae.poznan.pl/~lechia/reakt.htm

Historia korporacji akademickich:
http://www.ae.poznan.pl/~lechia/histo.htm

"Polskie korporacje akademickie. Arkonia jest drug? co
do starsze?stwa polsk? korporacj? akademick? ... "
www.arkonia.uw.edu.pl/znajomi.htm

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Both your equivalents are good and I have yet to decide which one to use. I needed something more consistent than good old Stanislawski... :o) Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OR korporacje akademickie / elitarne stowarzyszenia studenckieponar
5koła żeńskie i bractwa studenckie
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koła żeńskie i bractwa studenckie


Explanation:
SORORITY = a social club or society for university women
(Collins English Dictionary)
= ŻEŃSKIE KOŁO STUDENCKIE
(The Great English Polish Dictionary)

FRATERNITY=U.S. and Canadian. a secret society joined by male students, usually functioning as a social club and bearing a name composed of Greek letters
(Collins English Dictionary)
BRACTWO
(The Great English Polish Dictionary)





    Collins English Dictionary
    The Great English Polish Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OR korporacje akademickie / elitarne stowarzyszenia studenckie


Explanation:
korporacje akademickie / elitarne stowarzyszenia studenckie (meskie i zenskie)

Polish equivalent of "sorority and fraternity" is "korporacja akademicka".
You can find a lot of info at:http://www.ae.poznan.pl/~lechia/reakten.htm#RLech
"...Because of the 50 year absence of fraternities at Polish universities they were practically forgotten by students and university faculty..."

"Pięćdziesiąt lat nieobecności na polskich uczelniach korporacji akademickich spowodowało, że przestały one istnieć w świadomości zarówno studentów, jak i kadry naukowej."
http://www.ae.poznan.pl/~lechia/reakt.htm

Historia korporacji akademickich:
http://www.ae.poznan.pl/~lechia/histo.htm

"Polskie korporacje akademickie. Arkonia jest drug? co
do starsze?stwa polsk? korporacj? akademick? ... "
www.arkonia.uw.edu.pl/znajomi.htm




    Reference: http://www.ae.poznan.pl/~lechia/reakten.htm#RLech
    Reference: http://www.ae.poznan.pl/~lechia/histo.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Both your equivalents are good and I have yet to decide which one to use. I needed something more consistent than good old Stanislawski... :o) Thanks for your help.