KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

treat

Polish translation: smakolyk na oslode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treat
Polish translation:smakolyk na oslode
Entered by: ponar

10:21 Nov 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: treat
a cake, or some other comfort food that people, especially those on the diet, allow themselves from time to time after they have been really rigourous with their diet
agnieszka
smakolyk na oslode OR...
Explanation:
treat-delectable dish, source of gratification

smakolyk, przysmak, specjal, cymes, rarytas,

smakolyk w nagrode
OR
smakolyk na oslode
OR
rarytas (w nagrode)
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smakolyk na oslode OR...ponar
4Coś dobregoxxxMala Mi
4trochę poszaleć...pidzej


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smakolyk na oslode OR...


Explanation:
treat-delectable dish, source of gratification

smakolyk, przysmak, specjal, cymes, rarytas,

smakolyk w nagrode
OR
smakolyk na oslode
OR
rarytas (w nagrode)


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I like "smakolyk".
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trochę poszaleć...


Explanation:
just a hint

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coś dobrego


Explanation:
or

Coś słodkiego.



xxxMala Mi