KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

biscuit pockets

Polish translation: ciastka nadziewane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biscuit pockets
Polish translation:ciastka nadziewane
Entered by: Marta Goc

10:21 Nov 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: biscuit pockets
a type of biscuits with filling
agnieszka
ciastka nadziewane
Explanation:
albo biszkopty nadziewane
albo nadziewane ciastka biszkoptowe

Biscuits czasami przypominaja bardziej herbatniki (nie sa az tak slodkie) niz biszkopty.
Selected response from:

Marta Goc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ciastka nadziewaneMarta Goc
5ciastka biszkoptowelukaszb


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciastka biszkoptowe


Explanation:
ciastka biszkoptowe

tak naprawde to ciasteczka.

lukaszb
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciastka nadziewane


Explanation:
albo biszkopty nadziewane
albo nadziewane ciastka biszkoptowe

Biscuits czasami przypominaja bardziej herbatniki (nie sa az tak slodkie) niz biszkopty.

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Raczej ciastka, nie biszkopty!
20 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day 2 hrs