KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

"I will put you on hold now"

Polish translation: Czy moze Pan/i/mozesz chwileczke poczekac?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put on hold (while on the phone)
Polish translation:Czy moze Pan/i/mozesz chwileczke poczekac?
Entered by: Marta Goc

10:59 Nov 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "I will put you on hold now"
When somebody asks you to wait while on the phone.
Marta Goc
Czy moze Pan/i/mozesz chwileczke poczekac?
Explanation:
this is what one hears in Poland when put on hold (sometimes for very long, too long!)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Czy moze Pan/i/mozesz chwileczke poczekac?
Lota
4Proszę czekać na poł±czenie.
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Czy moze Pan/i/mozesz chwileczke poczekac?


Explanation:
this is what one hears in Poland when put on hold (sometimes for very long, too long!)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proszę czekać na poł±czenie.


Explanation:
I wish they were as polite as Lota... :o)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199