KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

hello how are you

Polish translation: Witam! Co słychać?


13:49 Nov 16, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello how are you
hello how are you
pablo
Polish translation:Witam! Co słychać?
Explanation:
There are a couple of ways to say this in Polish, depending on the relation between the persons.

This one should suit most of the contexts.

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Witam! Co słychać?
Robert Pranagal
4Cześć ! Co u ciebie ?xxxMala Mi
4Cześć! jak się masz?
domin


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Witam! Co słychać?


Explanation:
There are a couple of ways to say this in Polish, depending on the relation between the persons.

This one should suit most of the contexts.



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
479 days

agree  Pawel Czernecki
482 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cześć! jak się masz?


Explanation:
or
Cześć, siemanko? - used especially by young people.

domin
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cześć ! Co u ciebie ?


Explanation:
In common use.

xxxMala Mi