KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Urzad Skarbowy

Polish translation: Internal Revenue Office (Urzad Skarbowy)


02:15 Nov 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Urzad Skarbowy
.
vit drowning
Polish translation:Internal Revenue Office (Urzad Skarbowy)
Explanation:
Tax Collecting Office (Urzad Skarbowy);
OR
Internal Revenue Office (Urzad Skarbowy)
OR
Office of Internal Revenue (Urzad Skarbowy)

Note: in the USA, the Tax Collecting Office (Tax Office) means a state level office, which main function is collecting property taxes.

"... Communal Office, Wybickiego street 38, tel. (0-56) 46-23-881. Tax Collecting Office, Droga Lakowa street 23/25, tel. (0-56) 46-22-011. ..."
www.grudziadz.pl/institutions.html

"... in market days and fairs. Local gendarmes were patrolling the entrances ... status; the
Courthouse and the Tax Collecting Office. In spite of the ... "
www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Radomysl/Rad002.html

"Country Profile Poland.
... plans are not regulated by any authority but based on the discretion of ... to the Polish
Internal Revenue Office (Urzad Skarbowy) to recover the income tax paid ... "
www.winterthur-life.com/pdf-poland.pdf

"... nature of the case. The government established the Office of Internal Revenue in 1862 to help pay the cost of the American Civil War. The federal income tax ... "
www.worldbook.com/fun/taxation/html/irs.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inland Revenuexxxzen
4 +1IRS
Robert Pranagal
5Internal Revenue Office (Urzad Skarbowy)ponar
4 +1Tax Collectorpidzej
4http://www.proz.com/kudoz/36593?keyword=skarbowyJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IRS


Explanation:
Internal Revenue Service (US)
= government department which deals with taxes = URZĄD SKARBOWY
(UK = Inland Revenue)



    Dictionary of Banking and Finance
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrycja Osiak
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax Collector


Explanation:
I would use it both for the lady who insists I'm not paying enough and the whole local office; Urząd is the lowest rung while IRS on its own is, to me, the whole system that has no exact equivalent in Poland other than perhaps "aparat skarbowy"; which sound hideous; besides: use IRS and the reader may think you owe taxes in the States, as some Poles do. You can also use "the taxman" in less formal contexts

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: Using "IRS" indicates dealings with the American Internal Revenue Services Agency- unless that is the context I too would avoid it.
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internal Revenue Office (Urzad Skarbowy)


Explanation:
Tax Collecting Office (Urzad Skarbowy);
OR
Internal Revenue Office (Urzad Skarbowy)
OR
Office of Internal Revenue (Urzad Skarbowy)

Note: in the USA, the Tax Collecting Office (Tax Office) means a state level office, which main function is collecting property taxes.

"... Communal Office, Wybickiego street 38, tel. (0-56) 46-23-881. Tax Collecting Office, Droga Lakowa street 23/25, tel. (0-56) 46-22-011. ..."
www.grudziadz.pl/institutions.html

"... in market days and fairs. Local gendarmes were patrolling the entrances ... status; the
Courthouse and the Tax Collecting Office. In spite of the ... "
www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Radomysl/Rad002.html

"Country Profile Poland.
... plans are not regulated by any authority but based on the discretion of ... to the Polish
Internal Revenue Office (Urzad Skarbowy) to recover the income tax paid ... "
www.winterthur-life.com/pdf-poland.pdf

"... nature of the case. The government established the Office of Internal Revenue in 1862 to help pay the cost of the American Civil War. The federal income tax ... "
www.worldbook.com/fun/taxation/html/irs.htm


    Reference: http://www.winterthur-life.com/pdf-poland.pdf
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/36593?keyword=skarbowy


Explanation:
You also may want to look at how that term was entered in the ProZ Glossary and how we discussed it before.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inland Revenue


Explanation:
Inland Revenue - the office which collects natinal taxes in Britain
source: Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English

xxxzen