KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

batter-dipped onion rings

Polish translation: smażone krążki cebuli w cieście naleśnikowym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batter-dipped onion rings
Polish translation:smażone krążki cebuli w cieście naleśnikowym
Entered by: leff

13:27 Nov 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: batter-dipped onion rings
Well, it certainly isn't butter....
Sebastian Kumos
smażone krążki cebuli w cieście naleśnikowym
Explanation:
To nie ma sensownego odpowiednika polskiego, dlatego tłumaczenia ma charakter opisowy. Bo w zasadzie to nawet nie są krążki (plasterki) tylko pierścienie powstałe z "rozłożenia" takiego plasterka. W sumie pychota :-)A "batter" to właśnie ciasto naleśnikowe.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smażone krążki cebuli w cieście naleśnikowym
leff
5smazone krazki cebuli
Ivona


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smażone krążki cebuli w cieście naleśnikowym


Explanation:
To nie ma sensownego odpowiednika polskiego, dlatego tłumaczenia ma charakter opisowy. Bo w zasadzie to nawet nie są krążki (plasterki) tylko pierścienie powstałe z "rozłożenia" takiego plasterka. W sumie pychota :-)A "batter" to właśnie ciasto naleśnikowe.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: http://www.kuchnia.3miasto.pl/5295.htm
3 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smazone krazki cebuli


Explanation:
that's going to be enough, unless you want be really descriptive. Batter is a special form of almost liquid dough in which you can dip onion rings, jalapeno peppers, etc - very popular snack.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139